*Laughing* But … seriously though!

I’ve mentioned that the Bear and I are getting back into a more intentional D/s for our daily routine. Part of what happens for me with a more obvious ‘power dynamic’ is a boost in sex drive! All good so far, right?

Well, as with all things in life this too has many variables that affect the way things turn out. One other issue that I have been dealing with for a ~ very ~ long ~ time ~ now is peri-menopause!

Any time now mother nature, we can be just done with all this …. 

So it brings me to the topic of morning sex! Being more deeply invested in our dynamic has me more deeply invested in my dreaming as well! *smirk* The hormones are definitely flowing BUT so too are the menopausal ones! These two things are most certainly linked in many ways but is my higher drive causing more peri-menopausal issues? Or is it just coincidence?

It feels like i’m trying to work out a ‘chicken or egg’ scenario!

All i know is that many mornings i wake from a long roller coaster ride of night sweats! I’ve written about it before, my sheets are literally soaked some days and i’m shifting between drenched in sweat – to freezing cold – to back to drenched!

I also wake with some naughty, naughty rabbit thoughts on my mind and my little paws can’t help but wander over to His side of the bed ….. *wink* In our dynamic that is completely permitted and i’m not sure if He enjoys the me chasing after Him or having the power to say ‘No‘ …… more!

Anyhow, it’s all fun and games and a complete D/s turn on UNTIL …….. i catch a whiff of myself! UGH

woman in gray tank top lying on bed
Photo by Andrea Piacquadio on Pexels.com

If it’s not one thing ….. it’s another! 😛

 

 

2 thoughts on “*Laughing* But … seriously though!

  1. HAHAHA! I haven’t commented here before, but just read this post and thought, OMG, is she in my head??? That is us to a T! Although, not the D/s side of things (yet).

    thanks for making me feel normal!!!!
    boo

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hi Boo!!!
      I’m glad you decided to join in. It’s been a bit of a rough day here, it’s nice to have the company! *smiles* It’s also nice to know ‘I’m’ not the only one either!! LoL

      Like

Comments welcome! :D

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.