It still takes two – part deux

Had a couple of dance themed conversations today and so I thought I’d carry on that way! LoL

Today as much as I would like to spend the entire evening flirting with the Bear, schedules are not allowing for that. So, naughty bunnies are not easily dissuaded!

I let the Bear know that perhaps I would be waiting for Him in the hot tub for when He finally did make it home, naked! *giggle* It was a good dance conversation …. !

Of course the Bear took that idea and decided to add a few orders of naughtiness of His own to go along with my comment.

“It takes two to make a thing go right … It takes two to make it out of sight!” 

Time to dance … *chuckle*

Right about now
You are about to be possessed
By the sounds of
MC Rob Base and DJ E-Z Rock
Hit it!
It takes two to make a thing go right
It takes two to make it outta sight
It takes two to make a thing go right
It takes two to make it outta sight
Hit it!
I wanna rock right now
I’m Rob Base and I came to get down
I’m not internationally known
But I’m known to rock the microphone
Because I get stupid, I mean outrageous
Stay away from me if you’re contagious
‘Cause I’m the winner, no, I’m not a loser
To be an MC is what I choose-a
Ladies love me, girls adore me
I mean even the ones who never saw me
Like the way that I rhyme at a show
The reason why, man, I don’t know
So let’s go, ’cause
It takes two to make a thing go right
It takes two to make it outta sight
It takes two to make a thing go right
It takes two to make it outta sight
Hit it!
My name is Rob, I gotta real funky concept
Listen up, ’cause I’m gonna keep you in step
I got an idea
That I wanna share
You don’t like it, so what, I don’t care
I’m number-one, the uno, I like comp
Bring all the suckers ’cause all them I’ll stomp
Bold and black but I won’t protect
All of my followers ’cause all I want is respect
I’m not a doctor, put them in rapture
A slick brother that can easy outfox ya
‘Cause I’m Rob, the last name Base, yeah
And on the mike, I’m known to be the freshest
So let’s start, it shouldn’t be too hard
I’m not a sucker so I don’t need a bodyguard
I won’t fess, wear a bulletproof vest
Don’t smoke buddha, can’t stand sess, yes
It takes two to make a thing go right
It takes two to make it outta sight
It takes two to make a thing go right
It takes two to make it outta sight
Hit it!
The situation that the Base is in
I’m kinda stingy that’s why I don’t wanna lend
A funky rhyme to a foe or a good friend
But listen up ’cause I want you to comprehend
‘Cause I’m the leader, the man superior
I take care of ya and then ya get wearier
So just sit, my rhymes are not counterfeit
The record sells which makes this one a hit
It won’t hurt to listen to Red Alert
Take off your shirt, make sure it don’t hit the dirt
I like the kids, the guys, the girls
I want the ducats ’cause this is Rob Base’s world
I’m on a mission, ya better just listen
To my rhymes ’cause I’m all about dissin’ ’cause
It takes two to make a thing go right
It takes two to make it outta sight
It takes two to make a thing go right
It takes two to make it outta sight
Hit it!
I stand alone, don’t need anyone
‘Cause I’m Rob, just came to have fun
Don’t need friends that act like foes
‘Cause I’m Rob Base, the one who knows
About things that make ya get weary
Don’t cheer me, just hear me
Out ’cause I got the clout, shout (ho!)
Before I turn the party out
I won’t stutter, project my voice, speak clearly
So you can be my choice on stage
Or on record, go to the Wiz and select it
Take it off the rack, if it’s wack put it back
I like the Whopper, fuck the Big Mac
If you want static, so let’s go
So, throw up your hands, go for what you know
Bro’, I got an ego
Yo, talkin’ to me, no, oh?
‘Cause Rob is in the front, EZ Rock is on the backup
We’re not soft, so you better just slack up
‘Cause I’m cool, calm just like a breeze
Rock the mike with the help of E-Z Rock
On the set, the music plays
Only cuts the records that I say
It takes two to make a thing go right
It takes two to make it outta sight
It takes two to make a thing go right
It takes two to make it outta sight
All right now
E-Z Rock now, when I count to three, I want you to get busy, you ready now?
One, two, three, get loose now!
It takes two to make
It takes two to make
It takes two to make, it takes two to make

2 thoughts on “It still takes two – part deux

    1. I think it’s a WP thing, sometimes they stay and sometimes they don’t. I find if I add the video first then type around it, it tends to work. Adding the video last or part way through will often do what you describe. I have no idea why, some sort of glitch? It also seems to work better if you do it from the dashboard … *shrug* who knows! LoL

      Liked by 1 person

Comments welcome! :D

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.